CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D85167

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Trichloroacetic acid (CAS # 76-03-9) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Trichloroacetic acid will be 2915.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Mono-, di- or trichloroacetic acids, their salts and esters: Chloroacetic acids..... The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1999 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division